FlashMBA.com: The Evolution of Professional Skills Training

Andrew

Recent Posts

Tactics Tuesday: 6 of One, Half a Dozen of the Other

Posted by Andrew on Jan 10, 2017 8:30:35 AM

Name: 6 of One, Half a Dozen of the Other

AKA: Pick One.

Read More

Topics: 6 of 1, Negotiation, Millennial, Six of One, Tactical Tuesday, Tactics

3-Step Negotiating Strategy Planner

Posted by Andrew on Jan 5, 2017 9:19:10 AM

The 3-Step Negotiation Strategy Planner

Successful negotiation is all about identifying and bridging your strategic gap - which is simply the difference between your goals and your best alternative. How are you going to cross the space between where you are now and where you want to be? This may seem simple enough, but many negotiations go off the rails because of bad assumptions and faulty analysis. Here's a simple 3-step framework for organizing your negotiating strategy.

Strategic Planning for Negotiators:  Mind the Gap

Read More

Topics: millennial, Negotiation, Millennial, Flash Points, Strategy

Tactical Tuesday: Meet in the Middle

Posted by Andrew on Oct 4, 2016 8:19:26 PM

Also known as : Split the Difference, Looks Like We've Agreed on X.

Read More

Topics: Compromise, Negotiation, Tactical Tuesday, Tactics

Tactical Tuesday: The Big Story

Posted by Andrew on Sep 27, 2016 12:38:50 PM

Description:   Big Story paints a very positive picture about how well a new partner is going to do as a direct result of this deal. (Some students have remarked about how appropriate the initials of this tactic are.)

A Big Story is the typical rosy “big picture” tale that negotiators use to frame their negotiating position. The GOBLINS Guide defines negotiation as a “duel between two competing narratives” - and Big Story is the plot to your tale (or his). A Big Story usually lacks details and takes such an optimistic view that it borders on the unreasonable. It undermines skeptics and justifies the most ambitious projections of a counter-party. You are telling people what they want to hear.

Read More

Topics: GOBLINS, Negotiation, Tactical Tuesday, Tactics

What's Your Negotiating Style?

Posted by Andrew on Sep 26, 2016 8:15:39 AM

Read More

Topics: Negotiation, Style, Video

Tactical Tuesday: Anchoring

Posted by Andrew on Sep 20, 2016 10:22:33 AM

Description:   Deliver the opening offer first, and set the range of all subsequent negotiations.  Make him come to you.

Read More

Topics: Tactical Tuesday

The GOBLINS 10 Commandments of Negotiation (Annotated)

Posted by Andrew on Sep 9, 2016 10:11:16 PM

1. Don’t talk and think at the same time.

• Prepare, Prepare, and Prepare some more. Put in as much time as you possibly can on research, analysis, and preparation. Involve as many stakeholders and internal resources as possible.
• Control time – don’t allow them to pressure you into “take it or leave it” decisions. Good negotiators will try to maneuver you into a position where you have to react right away and commit before you have all the facts. Don’t do it. Tell them that you won’t do business with people who use strong-arm tactics.

Read More

Topics: Negotiation, Strategy, Tactics, how to negotiate, how to succeed at negotiation

Welcome to Flash MBA

Posted by Andrew on Apr 15, 2016 4:22:42 AM

Everyone TALKS about experiential learning...

...but if you are just tacking an e-learning module or role play onto a standard lecture-course, then someone is missing the point.

Read More

Topics: Housekeeping, How To, Negotiation, Networking

Something Powerful

Tell The Reader More

The headline and subheader tells us what you're offering, and the form header closes the deal. Over here you can explain why your offer is so great it's worth filling out a form for.

Remember:

  • Bullets are great
  • For spelling out benefits and
  • Turning visitors into leads.

Subscribe to Email Updates

FlashMBA 

Professional skills training delivered in a fast, flash-card format.

Online classes, slideshows, videos and articles focusing on soft-skills.

  • Negotiation
  • Communication
  • Leadership
  • Problem-solving

Manage your skills training like you manage your career.

Subscribe to Email Updates

FlashMBA's Negotiators Toolkit
Join the Managing Millennials Newletter

ChinaSolved: Business Solutions for International Negotiators

The International Negotiator: Apple in China (from FlashMBA.com)

Nothing stays off the table forever. Apple recently removed access to VPN services on its China App Store in compliance with government wishes. VPNs, or Virtual Private Networks, are the chief method...Read more

3 Negotiating Takeaways from the NK Coal Boat Maneuver

Win-Win with Chinese Characteristics The new US administration seemed to score a big coup in Asia last week, when China blocked a fleet of North Korean cargo ships carrying coal to Chinese markets....Read more

Three Negotiating Issues to Watch at the Xi Trump Meeting

The upcoming Xi – Trump meeting is the first face-to-face sit down between the two leaders.  The US side has been clear about what it wants from China, but it’s not quite as clear what it plans...Read more

The Future of US-China Commercial Relations: Welcome to the Multiconomy

Takeaway – Established Western brands will continue to defend their global leadership positions for a while yet, but Chinese corporates are taking control of growing niches and new...Read more

5 Negotiating Lessons from Sec. of State Tillerson’s Beijing Trip

That treacherous opening Chinese toast. US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson made his first official visit to China last weekend, and the White House probably sees it as one of the bright spots in a...Read more

Share FlashMBA Articles

     

Follow Flash